SpreadLift

DOTS vs IPF GL points explained

Last updated: 19 October 2026

DOTS and IPF GL ("Goodlift") points both answer the same question: how strong is a lift once you account for bodyweight? They use different formulas, give numbers on very different scales, and are used by different meets.

The short version

DOTSIPF GL points
Who made itTim Konertz, originally for the German KDK Bundesliga (team scoring)Developed for the IPF; used at IPF events since 1 May 2020
Formula type4th-degree polynomial in bodyweightExponential curve in bodyweight
Separate coefficients forMen's and women's coefficient setsMen and women × classic/equipped × full power/bench only
Typical scaleSimilar to the old Wilks numbers (hundreds)About 100 = the average elite lifter at that bodyweight

The two scales aren't comparable. "400 DOTS" and "85 GL" can describe the same lift.

The DOTS formula

DOTS = total × 500 ÷ (a·BW⁴ + b·BW³ + c·BW² + d·BW + e), with BW being bodyweight in kg.

abcdeBodyweight range
Men's coefficients−0.00000109300.0007391293−0.191875922124.0900756−307.7507640–210 kg
Women's coefficients−0.00000107060.0005158568−0.112665549513.6175032−57.9628840–150 kg

Outside the bodyweight range, the coefficient at the nearest limit is used.

Sources (checked 19 October 2026): Tim Konertz, "Die DOTS-Formeln – Die neuen Wilks", kraftsport-colonia.de/dots (the original publication); OpenPowerlifting, crates/coefficients/src/dots.rs (gitlab.com/openpowerlifting/opl-data). Both give the same coefficients and limits, and our DOTS Calculator uses the same ones.

The IPF GL formula

GL points = result × 100 ÷ (A − B·e^(−C·BW))

The IPF rounds the coefficient (100 ÷ …) to 6 decimal places before multiplying.

CategoryABC
Men, classic powerlifting1199.728391025.181620.00921
Men, equipped powerlifting1236.251151449.218640.01644
Men, classic bench press320.98041281.402580.01008
Men, equipped bench press381.22073733.793780.02398
Women, classic powerlifting610.327961045.592820.03048
Women, equipped powerlifting758.63878949.313820.02435
Women, classic bench press142.40398442.526710.04724
Women, equipped bench press221.82209357.003770.02937

Source: IPF, "The IPF GL Coefficients for Relative Scoring", May 2020, Table 1 (powerlifting.sport, checked 19 October 2026). The document's heading gives the period May 2020 to 31 December 2023. The 2025 IPF World Classic results still match these coefficients: a 73.81 kg lifter's coefficient is 0.1470, and an 842.5 kg total scores 123.85 points.

Note: these are the latest IPF GL coefficients we could find, from the IPF document covering May 2020 to December 2023. Coefficients can be revised, so check with your federation before relying on a score.

Worked examples (classic powerlifting totals)

LifterBodyweightTotalDOTSIPF GL
Man83 kg600 kg405.0583.06
Man105 kg700 kg422.1786.43
Woman57 kg350 kg400.9982.10
Woman63 kg400 kg430.2187.51

Each value was calculated from the formulas above and rounded to 2 decimals. As a check, the same code reproduces the 2025 IPF result quoted above (123.85).

What the examples show:

  • In these four cases, both formulas rank the lifters in the same order: the 63 kg woman, then the 105 kg man, the 83 kg man and the 57 kg woman.
  • The gaps are different sizes. Under DOTS, the 105 kg man is 4.2% ahead of the 83 kg man. Under GL, he's 4.1% ahead. They can also disagree on the order. Take a 66 kg man with a 550 kg total and a 120 kg man with a 750 kg total. DOTS puts the 66 kg man narrowly ahead (430.94 vs 430.73), while GL puts the 120 kg man ahead (87.18 vs 85.74).
  • The scales don't convert. You can't turn a DOTS score into a GL score by multiplying it by a fixed number.

Which should you use?

  • IPF-sanctioned meet? The IPF uses GL points at its sanctioned events. Use GL, and pick the right category (classic or equipped, full power or bench).
  • Comparing with friends, or on a meet that uses DOTS? Use DOTS. It's one formula per sex, so it works for anything.
  • Tracking yourself over time? Either works, as long as you stick to one.

Try it in the free DOTS Calculator (IPF points).

Check your numbers and train safely

Points depend on accurate bodyweight and the right category. A one-kilo difference in bodyweight changes the score. Check your inputs, and don't chase a points number by cutting or lifting beyond what's safe for you.

SpreadLift is not affiliated with or endorsed by the IPF or the DOTS author; formulas are reproduced from their published sources.